H-1B Visa Work Permit

Want to Immigrate to the USA Through a H-1B Visa Work Permit?

An H-1B Visa is a U.S. work permit that allows foreigners to work “specialty occupations” for U.S. employers.

  • This means that your employment in the United States cannot be for any type of work.
  • The work performed must involve a high level of skill such as in a professional occupation.
  • Most applicants under the H-1B Work Visa category are highly educated with a University degree.

H1-B Visa ALERT: The annual H-1B Visa quota of 65000 per year has now been filled. No new H-1B Visas will be accepted until April 1, 2012. If you intended to apply for an H-1B Visa, contact us for alternative solutions. A TN Visa or L-1 Visa may be a suitable alternative .

Criteria to Qualify For An H-1B Visa

  • You must perform services in the U.S. in a specialty occupation;
  • You must have a job offer from a U.S employer that offers you the “prevailing wage” paid in the same U.S. geographic area for similar work that you will be performing;
  • A bachelor’s degree or higher is the minimum requirement for entry into that position;
  • The degree requirement is common to the industry in parallel positions among similar organizations or the duties of the positions are so complex that only a person with a degree can perform them
  • The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with a bachelor’s degree
  • Your U.S. employer normally requires a degree for the position offered
  • You must have the correct background to the job offered
  • It is important to note that where a degree is not usually required for an occupation, an H-2B Work Visa may be appropriate.

Steps involved in the H-1B process:

  • The employer must file a Labor Condition Attestation (LCA) with the United States Department of Labor (DOL).
  • The LCA contains information about the nature of the occupation, the number of foreign workers that have been hired by the employer and the wages paid to the foreign workers.
  • The LCA also contains a written promise that foreign nationals will be paid the higher of the prevailing wage or the actual wage paid to similarly situated workers; that there are no strikes or lockouts in process involving jobs to be filled by H-1B Visa workers and
  • that the employer has given notice of the filing of H-1B attestations to either the labor union (if one exists) or has posted notice of the filing in a conspicuous place for other workers to see.

Confused?  No Need To Be With Our Team On Your Case

There are many factors to consider in immigration cases such as applying for a H-1B Visa Work Permit.

It’s definitely something you should get help with so you can make sure all your ‘T’s are crossed and all your ‘I’s are dotted.

Let us help you assess your situation, check your qualifications and help you put together precisely all the documentation required by the US immigration officials.

Niren & Associates’ 30 years of combined experience has helped thousands of people successfully obtain US Immigration Work Permits and Visas.

  • We have a proven track record in our New York office for handling US and Canadian visa cases and you could become one of our new success stories
  • Our US immigration lawyers are fully licensed and ready to help you right now

Click Here for a no-obligation assessment by one of our  immigration lawyers and our  New York, NY office

If you have an immigration problem, you’ll need an expert in that field because even the politicians who write the laws don’t understand them. So, yes, you’ll need someone who is unquestionably an expert in this highly specialized field. But what you need beyond that is integrity, honesty and accessibility. Michael Niren is the “name” in the firm Michael Niren & Associates. That’s the lawyer (and company) you’ll need. David K.

Employer’s Petition

The employer files the H-1B Visa Petition with the INS Service Center in the United States.

Application

Once the Petition is approved, the application is filed by the foreign national to the U.S Consulate. IF YOU ARE CANADIAN, you can simply go to a US port of entry with the approved petition and be admitted.

Processing Times for H-1B

Processing times range from 9 to 14 weeks depending on the INS Service Center that has jurisdiction over the case.

Duration of H-1B Status

H-1B Work Visas can be issued for a period of up to 6 years. However, the INS typically will issue the visa for an initial period of 3 years. Extensions must be filed after the three-year period usually requiring a new Labor Condition Attestation (LCA).

We Can Help You With This H-1B Visa Work Permit That You Want To Apply For

Contact us today and we’ll set up a personal consultation where you can let us know about the circumstances surrounding your current immigration situation, then we can attempt to offer solutions, discuss your options and answer your questions.  Let’s move forward together.

Click Here to get immediate assistance with this complex US immigration matter

Everything was more than worth it. They informed me on precisely what I needed, they offered me a synopsis of the procedure and they also were adamant about what details I needed to produce before they’d send in my application. I could truthfully have never had completed it by myself. Gene M.