Denied Entry to USA: Need Solutions?

Need a USA waiver for denied entry to the US? Canadians and Americans have always enjoyed relatively easy access across our shared borders.

Business travelers and pleasure seekers alike have merely had to display their proof of citizenship to customs officials at a port of entry in order to be admitted across the border.

However, under increased border security and scrutiny, the days of easy access are numbered.

Let Us Help You Sort Everything Out For You

This is a confusing matter and when you are stuck at the border you don’t need more knowledge, you need quick solutions.  How do you get out of your situation and what are your immediate options?

Niren & Associates’ 30 years of combined experience has helped thousands of people who have been Denied Entry into the United States

  • We have a proven track record in our New York office for handling US and Canadian visa cases and you could become one of our new success stories
  • Our US immigration lawyers are fully licensed and ready to help you right now

Click Here for a fast assessment of your immigration challenges from our leading US Immigration lawyers for our New York, NY office

Katherine, I would like to thank you and Niren & Associates. Josue passed through the border this morning with no issues. He only needed to present his passport and was not even required to pull in for a secondary inspection or supply any additional paperwork. Whatever you did worked!!! Thank you again.Tom D.

Important Information You Need To Know About USA Waivers

One of the many grounds of inadmissibility listed under Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) S. 212 [8 U.S.C. 1182] such as criminality or health related grounds.

This article will focus on the criminal grounds of criminal inadmissibility for non immigrants to the US and the remedies available for your clients. Non immigrants are persons entering the US on a temporary basis for work, business or pleasure.

Basically, criminal inadmissibility involves “crimes of moral turpitude” (CMT). CMT is a legal term of art and is dealt with under INA §212(a)(2)(A)(i)(I).

Crimes of moral turpitude relate to conduct that is inherently base, vile, or depraved, contrary to social standards of morality and done with a reckless, malicious, or evil intent. This somewhat archaic definition generally relates to the following crimes:

  • Controlled Substance Traffickers – Includes “assister, abettor, conspirator, or colluder” INA §212(a)(2)(A)(i)(II),
  • Conviction of 2 or more offenses with a combined sentence of 5 or more years INA §212(a)(2)(B
  • Prostitution and Commercialized vice §212(a)(2)(D
  • Certain aliens involved in serious criminal activity who have asserted immunity from prosecution INA §212(a)(2)(E),

Crimes of moral turpitude cover a large spectrum of offenses from common assault to drug offenses. However there are certain important exemptions found under INA 212(a)(2)(A)(ii):

1. The ground does not apply where the alien has committed only one crime of moral turpitude, the crime was committed when the alien was under 18 years of age and the crime was committed (and the alien was released from confinement to prison or a correctional institution imposed for the crime) more than five years before the date of application for a visa or other documentation and the date of application for admission to the United States.

2. The ground does not apply where the alien has committed only one crime of moral turpitude, the maximum penalty possible for the crime for which the alien was convicted or to which the alien admits having committed or of which acts the alien admits having committed which constitute the essential elements of the crime did not exceed one year of imprisonment and, if the alien was convicted of the crime, the alien was not sentenced to imprisonment for a term greater than six months, regardless of the extent to which the sentence was ultimately satisfied.

The aforementioned exemptions are collectively known as the “petty offence exception”. In practice, you will encounter many clients wrongfully denied entry to the US due to criminality who fall under the petty offence exception. It is therefore important to carefully investigate your clients’ background to determine if, despite they may have committed a CMT, they nevertheless are admissible to the US.

What if your client has been convicted of a CMT and does not qualify for one of the exemptions? What is the remedy?

Under INA §212(d)(3), an alien who is excludable other than for security and related grounds (with the exception of export violations), foreign policy grounds or participation in Nazi persecution or genocide is eligible for admission as a nonimmigrant on a temporary basis despite his or her inadmissibility.

The leading case in this area is the The Matter of Hranka, 16 I&N Dec. 491 (BIA 1978). The Board of Immigration Appeals outlined the criteria for an application for a waiver of inadmissibility under INA §212(d)(3). The three criteria considered are:

  • The risk of harm to society if the applicant is admitted;
  • The seriousness of the applicant’s prior violation(s) of immigration or criminal law, if any; and
  • The nature of the applicant’s reasons for seeking entry.

Waivers of inadmissibility are currently valid for a period of 5 years but could be issued for a lesser period at the discretion of the immigration officer. If the waiver is granted, the applicant can enter the US despite his or her criminality and is required to display the waiver for each and every entry during the currency of the waiver.

For Canadians, the procedure for applying for a non immigrant waiver involves first obtaining an RCMP certificate as well as local court records of the offence in question. Further, a personal statement from the applicant concerning the circumstances surrounding the offence has to be prepared. Two application forms, an I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Nonimmigrant and a G-325A Biographic Information must also be completed. Supporting documentation includes information relating to ties to Canada such as the applicant’s family in Canada, employment, and assets. It is also recommended that 3 character references be included. If your client has been convicted of a narcotics offence, then he or she should undergo a drug test and provide a letter of clean record from a physician.

Once the application package is ready for submission, your client must attend at a designated port of entry to make application in person and pay the application fee. Fingerprints will be taken during this process. Processing time for waivers ranges from 6 to 9 months and the results are mailed to the applicant. If the application is denied, the applicant has 30 calendar days to file an appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals or the Administrative Appeals Unit. The current processing fee is $110.00USD for such appeals.

Given the wide range of offenses caught by the criminal inadmissibility provisions, it is essential that you investigate the potential criminal history of all your non-immigrant clients entering the US for business or pleasure before sending them to the US.

Don’t Waste Any More Time and Cause Yourself More Frustration

We are equipped to handle immigration cases that need immediate assistance like being Denied Entry to USA, because we don’t practice other types of law, we remain focus on what we do best, which are immigration cases.

Click Here for the help you need to deal with your being Denied Entry to US challenge

I just obtained my TN visa because of all the help and preparation provided by Niren & Associates. I was formerly denied entrance into the States and was at a really tight place. However, your team did a great job of quickly putting together my files. She also made sure I was completely ready for the interview. Thank you to their skilled support and attention I felt more self-assured on my attempt to cross the border. Susan D.